30 Rustaveli Ave, Tbilisi, Tel: (995 32) 298-58-80
Soon will be opened "Cafe Rustaveli"
30 Rustaveli Avenue, Tbilisi
In late November 2006, The Financial Police, The Prosecutor's Office and Ministry of Economy illegally and violently took MZIA Kakabadze - the area 871 square meters located at 30 Rustaveli Avenue.
The area of 630 square meters was area of "Cafe Rustaveli" by the rent contract between private owner Ms. MZIA Kakabade and "Cafe Rustaveli" until 2019. The company "Cafe Rustaveli" has spent 1.8 million dollars for renovation and equipment and also has employed 45 people.
"Cafe Rustaveli" has helped to Ms. MZIA Kakabadze during her problem with goverment structures and therefore the beginning of 2007 the Revenue Service has illegally charged from "Cafe Rustaveli" an extra fine of 370,000 lari, which caused the company to paralyzed its activities. it should be noted that in early 2007 The Head of The Revenue Department was Mr. Mindia Gadaev. Today this person is the owner of the building on ​​30 Rustaveli Avenue. Mr. Mindia Gadaev directly or indirectly participated in the attempt of bankruptcy of "Cafe Rustaveli". In addition the court has invalidated imposed penalties of The Revenue Department in 2007.
"Cafe Rustaveli" decided to restore justice and in the nearest time in Tbilisi on 30 Rustaveli Avenue will restore its entrepreneurial activities.